How do I file a Judgment agains a body/shop? My car is finished but he wont release it to me becuase were disputing a 25K bill

I called the local pd and sherrifs -- both told me that I needed to get a court order in order for me to reposses my car... how do I get a court order? The guy thats been working on my car (not really even a business) decided that he was going to slap me with 25K bill in addition to what I've already paid (upwards of 15k) which is out of this world, he's crazy - he thinks I have a lot of money and is just taking me for a ride... I requested bids from 4 other expensive body shops & they came in around significantly cheaper this guy by about 20K. I'll settle this in court, I just want my car back but I dont know how to do it. I've called several attorneys and NONE could give me any advice. Please help... this is a $200k car and I want it back!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey L Smoot

Jeffrey L Smoot

Contributor Level 3
A body shop can assert a lien against a car for unpaid charges under RCW 46.71 (automotive repair act) and RCW 60.08 (chattel lien statute). A person running their own body shop falls within the definition of “repair facility” under RCW 46.71.011(3) if he does collision repair and refinishing. He has to provide a written estimate of work over $100 and obtain written authorization from the owner for work exceeding the estimate by 10%, and must post a sign disclosing customer rights. If he failed to give a written estimate, did work exceeding the estimate without written approval, or did not post the required sign, he is not entitled to assert a lien against the car. Failure to release the car without lien rights and other violations such as overbilling is a violation of the act and the owner would be entitled to damages including treble damages and attorney fees and costs under the consumer protection act. Contact a consumer rights attorney or the Attorney General's office.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard