How do i file a fiancé visa (K-1), do i go to a lawyer or do i send the papers on my own?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I have dated my fiancé for three years, i am a US citizen living in texas and he lives in mexico, he has never tried entering the US illegally. We are currently engaged. How do i file a fiancé visa? How long will the process take?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit recently stated: "The Immigration and Nationality Act is a bit of a beast. It is not known for being warm or cuddly; words like "intricate" and "Byzantine" come more readily to mind. Nor is it known for being easy to understand; we have often re-marked on its fiendish complexity."

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Retain an experienced immigration lawyer for the process. Otherwise you risk making too many mistakes that will have the effect to hopelessly delay the process or get it denied. Process takes 5-6 months to complete if done correctly.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain an experienced attorney who will take care of the paper work for you. Processing is about 5-6 months.

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Relying on a reputable professional is always better when you care about the end result.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  5. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to file form I-129F with all supporting documentation as directed in the instructions accompanying the form. Once the petition is approved, it will be sent to the Am Consulate in Cd Juarez for processing. I estimate the processing time to be 6-9 months. Upon entry with the fiancé visa (K-1), your fiancé will receive employment authorization. The two of you will be required to marry within 90 days of his arrival, after which he will need to file the Application to Adjust Status (I-485) will all supporting documentation. When approved, the I-485 will grant conditional resident status (CRS). You may file this process on your own or with the assistance of counsel. Of course, having an experienced immigration attorney to represent you, signficantly reduces any aggravation and stress always associated in dealing with a bureaucratic process.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more
  6. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The smart way is to hire an attorney to help you with this process because it's far too easy to make mistakes that can lead to potentially costly complications and delays.

    We offer consultations via in-person, telephone, Skype, and email. Contact us today! 713.335.5505 *** www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,239 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,239 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering