How do I file a complaint with the ME state bar association for unethical behavior of my former attorney
Lebanon, ME
Viewed 169 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Unethical behavior:
Had a bad experiance with a former attorney which was used several times in family matters. Twice before we entered into an agreement, the third time an agreement was overlooked. During the last matter he started to become distant and almost missed an extremely important emergency hearing. Shortly thereafter he pursuaded me to take a deal by indicating we would be better suited to proceed from there. The next day he withdrew from my case and sent a demand for services which I felt were not received. I disputed these charges, which brought us to Small Claims several months later. During that trial he misrepresented himself by saying that the billing he was sueing for was for the first two matters which were settled and paid for years ago, and that the recent matter we was doing "Pro Bono". In a nutshell, the man lied in open court to hid the fact that we did not have a written agreement. I want to pursue this, but need a direction.
Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Chad William Koplien
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should contact the your State Bar attorney referral hotline and ask for a legal malpractice attorney. This attorney can review your case and determine whether malpractice occurred and what options you have.
Here is the site for the Maine attorney referral hotline: http://www.mainebar.org/lawyer_need.asp I hope this is helpful. |