Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do i file a complaint of misconduct on a judge

I was found guilty of assault with a spouse. I need to recover my personal property which is valued at approximately $ 4000.00. I have a TPO, and the victim is unwilling to releush my belonging to a third party.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
Most states have the equivalent of a Judicial Qualifications Commission that investigates complaints about judges. I would suggest tryng to find this agency in your state. You could also contact the Chief Judge in the Circuit or District where your problem judge sits and ask for the local procedure for reporting judicial misconduct. If neither of those options get you anywhere you should call your state bar association that licenses lawyers and ask them how to file your complaint.

I encourage you to follow up on this because it is important for judicial misconduct to be investigated to insure that we have and impartial and qualified judiciary. In most cases, I would think that the Chief judge in your district should have a procedure that you can follow.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now