How do I file a complaint against a lawer in the state of Colorado

Asked over 4 years ago - Denver, CO

If a lawyer doesn't follow the required guidelines for a court procedure is it considered inappropriate conduct. If so how & where can I file a complaint aginst them? I live in Colorado

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Douglas D Foote

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You do not give enough facts to determine whether or not the attorney's conduct may have violated the Colorado Rules of Professional Conduct. You may call the Colorado Office of Attorney Regulation Counsel, an arm of the Colorado Supreme Court, and discuss the matter with them. Their phone number is 303-866-6400 or 1-877-888-1370.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,532 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,532 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering