Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do i file (or have filed for me) a civil fraud claim?

The GC we worked for filed a falsified final lien waiver and affadavit for final payment. He has since filed bankruptcy and closed the business and moved to Florida. Where do i file and how?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
You need to talk to a real estate attorney right away. There is a technical process for getting a valid lien against real estate, or avoiding it, and if it is not followed then the property owner may have legal rights available. But don't wait because for every legal claim you have there is only a limited amount of time before your rights expire. if this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now