How Do I Fight Or Resolve An Ex Parte in North Carolina?

Asked about 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

My wife began punching me while holding our 2 year old son during an argument. While trying to avoid being hit again we butted heads, I was injured, she was not. 12 hours later she filed a warrant for my arrest for assault on a female then served me Ex Parte papers while in jail.

I have 10 days before I'm due back in court for the ex parte. I've never had a record - ever. I don't abuse my wife. She's been treated for bipolar and depression in the past. I want to avoid the threat of her control over my freedom, fight the ex parte, and just leave my wife alone. She can have the house and the car. I want out but I want to see my children as often as i can without supervised visitation. How do I fight / resolve this. What options can we give her? She feels I'm a threat to everyone.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney who can defend you in the protective order hearing. Only with a thorough consultation can your rights be determined.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,266 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,266 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary