How do I fight and win against false charges without witnesses?

Asked 10 months ago - Aurora, IL

The officer told me to go get my friend cash from his Grandma. I went, as the officer watched, as stated in his report. The grandma didn't give me the cash and I told the officer that truth. The officer got hostile and started accusing me of stealing. He got loud and started yelling at me. I told him I don't have a reason to lie and don't fuc*ing accuse me, I don't have to lie. He then told me I was under arrest for criminal trespass. I said for what, he said for yelling at me and lied in the report saying I was not supposed to be in the grandma's apartment building, but I lived there. He gave me a second charge of disorderly conduct for allegedly yelling at him. I had 2 witnesses but both moved. 911 wasn't called on me but my friend and the officer had no false witnesses. I need help.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Start by hiring an attorney.

  2. Matthew William Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction who can defend you against these charges. Hopefully they can get in touch with the witnesses who moved.

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Consult with an... more
  3. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As I recall from your earlier post, with facts and details LOTS different from these, you indicated you have a public defender. That IS your help.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER... more
  4. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to talk to your court-appointed attorney.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  5. Steven J Sherlag

    Contributor Level 2

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not an Illinois lawyer, but I can tell you that you need to meet with an experienced lawyer to garner the types of evidence and argument to give yourself a fighting chance. Cases can be won or lost without witnesses, remember it's the government's burden to prove you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

  6. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult directly with an attorney. This is what trials are for.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,638 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,638 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering