How do I fight an apartment complex for my deposit return?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

My lease expired 02/1813, 90 days prior I got a reminder letter from the manager at which time I reminded him of my status, unemployed and still looking and was told to keep him posted. Suddenly management changed and it seems so did the rules they wanted a 60 Day Notice, I had no INTENT to move and gave them a letter stating that fact. Since I did not find work I could not renew a lease I had no way of paying for. On the 14th Feb. I called the office to let them know I still had not found work so I would have to vacate the apartment. Leaving the apartment SPOTLESS, better than I moved in condition. Now I am being charged for painting, parking fees,utilities, and 3x the rent.

Additional information

There is more to this but not enough room to add it all in but I would like to speak to some with knowledge in this type of matter.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jimmy Allen Davis

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Well, if they have not sent you the statutorily required claim to the deposit, you can demand it 30 days after vacating it.

    You should look to the terms of your lease agreement (the one you signed) to address the remainder of the issues here. Hopefully you took a lot of pictures before you vacated.

    You may need to consult with an attorney, which in your situation can be difficult. I recommend that you contact your local legal aid for assistance. They will try and sit you down with a landlord tenant attorney to go over your case with you.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship between any user/... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,940 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,940 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering