How do i evict my son from my home who is verbally abusive towards me and i am disabled

Asked over 1 year ago - Salt Lake City, UT

recently divorced , and my ex moved out of home allowed my son to move back into home with girlfriend , her 3 kids , their dog , and kitten . my son verbally abuses me on daily basis making me feel uncomfortable in my own home i have asked him to leave , but he just laughs at me and tells me he doesn't have too , What can a do ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian A. Kesselring

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am so sorry to hear of your situation. You should contact the Utah Disability Law Center for help. They should be able to assist you.

    The DLC can be reached at1-800-662-9080. Their website is www.disabilitylawcenter.org.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,677 answers this week

2,811 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,677 answers this week

2,811 attorneys answering