How do I evict my grandson?

Asked over 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

I let my grandson move in free. He is 35, won't help around the house or yard, is verbally abusive, won't help with the bills. I've told him he needs to go and he won't because he has no place to go.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Since he is not a tenant, but rather a guest, you do not need to evict him. If he will not leave after your repeated demands, you can have him arrested for trespassing.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,745 answers this week

3,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,745 answers this week

3,252 attorneys answering