How do I evict an adult child not paying rent in CT?

Asked about 4 years ago - East Lyme, CT

My son is 20 years old and refuses to abide by household rules and has not held a steady job. He does not pay rent or contribute to the household financially. It is now time for him to move on with his life and move out.

He is protected under CT state law as a tenant and I cannot lock him out.

How do I state my reasons in the Summons and Complaint?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert L Fiedler

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . First of all, you have to start with a Notice to Quit. This form is available on line or at a courthouse. After the time period expires for him vacating under the NTQ, then you file the eviction (summary process) complaint.
    The statutes provide a number of different reasons why you can evict someone. The one you are liiking for is about someone who had a right of possession but now doesn't have it. Your son falls under this category.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now