How do i evict a roommate who is still under the lease?

Asked over 3 years ago - Seatac, WA

Flag

Our roommate is has violent tendencies where he wil put holes in the walls and etc. He has terrible credit but my sister and I are trying to move out ASAP and the leasing manager will not let us move out because he has terrible credit, he really needs to go what do we do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 02, 2010 21:33. Has your leasing manager never heard of domestic violence? Sounds like your roommate's credit is the least of your problems. If you are in danger in your home, there is help available. But you, as a roommate, don't have standing to evict your roommate, only a landlord can evict a tenant. That said, take a look at RCW 59 18 500 or thereabouts. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary