How do i evict a family member who refuses to pay after a verbal agreement?

My parents built onto my house (as my inheritance) they paid for the addition. i paid for part of the addition and some additional expenses in the amount of 15,000.00,with the understanding that they would live here, pay 1/2 electric, 1/2 cable, phone, additional property taxes and home owners insurance adjustment in payment and make their own repairs if necessary. They are not on the deed.They only paid approx. 150.00 per month for about 6 months. It has been 4 years and refusal of payment or financial assistance of any kind, along with property damage and threats to me and neighbors. Other people have been moved in with out permission or payment. This was a verbal agreement (nothing in writing) as I thought I could trust family. I would now like to evict. Can I without problems or sued?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
This is a difficult situation with family. If they are not on the deed and they have no lease, then they are what is called "tenants at sufferance". I suggest that you get legal counsel, and have counsel send them a letter telling them to vacate. If they do not vacate, counsel can advise you as to the best strategy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard