Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I establish joint physical custody and joint legal custody?

My twin sons were born and raised here and live with me their entire life. They are one years old now and the mother of the children live with me too. She is from new jersey, and wants to move back there with the kids without me because we are going through difficulties. What do I do to get my rights to joint custody?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You must file the proper Complaint for Custody (or Paternity if you are not on the Affidavit of Parentage) to establish your custodial and parenting rights to the children. Further, the court will have jurisdiction for the minor children who may not be relocated more than 100 miles away by either party without prior court approval. Without a proper court order, Mother may leave and relocate wihout restriction, and you will be left to inconveniently litigate this issue in another state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now