How do I envoke my rights against testifying as a victom according to the new domestic violence law the SB1356

Asked over 2 years ago - Seaside, CA

Flag

According to the SB1356 can I refuse to take the stand? How do I envoke my rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 24, 2011 18:38. SB 1536 isn't a "new" law; it passed almost three years ago.

    It amended California Code of Civil Procedure ยง1219(b) to extend what is commonly known as the "Rape Shield Law" to the alleged victims of domestic violence.

    "Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime."

    You can simply go to court and tell the judge you don't want to testify. You can also let the defendant's attorney or DA know, if you like; however, you are not required to speak to either side if you don't want to.

    See my legal guide at the link below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary