How do I enforce an outstanding judgement if the plaintiff is out of state?

I loaned an ex-friend $5000 a few years back. I DO have a written and signed contract between us, with him agreeing to pay the money back. This all transpired when he and I lived in the same state, same county(DuPage, IL)- but now he has moved out of state (OK). I sued him due to nonpayment, and won the case, so I have an outstanding judgement in my favor, but cannot get in contact with him. I need to know how to forcefully enforce this judgement- perhaps garnish his wages? I know that is a possibility- but do not know what kind of lawyer (or where to find one in OK) I would need that can help me with that. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
If you have a judgment in this matter, it is more than likely able to be enforced against the debtor currently residing in Oklahoma. There are a number to methods which may be employed to collect. An Illinois attorney can, oftentimes, be of assistance.

www.pav-law.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now