How do I divorce a Canadian citizen from California?

I am a US citizen who married a Canadian citizen in 2004. I moved back to California 2 years ago and she remained in Canada. We had a Canadian marriage license so I need to know how to divorce her from California. She will not start proceedings in Canada and I'm not sure where to start - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana Lucia Martinez

Diana Lucia Martinez

Contributor Level 5
You can file for a divorce in California so long as you have lived in the state for the last 6 months and the county in which you are going to file for the last 3 months. You will need to check with the Canadian courts to determine what their process is for recognizing a foreign judgment - there is one, I'm sure.
This is in no way intended to be legal advice. You have not retained me and I am only responding to your general inquiry based only the information you have provided here.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard