How do I disolve my marriage to a man who is already married when i got married out of state?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I got married in Las Veagas but live in Washington state, then I found out that he was already married in Washington. We are no longer together and I don't want to be "married" to him whether it's a scam or not.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You cannot be legally married to a person who is not free to legally marry you. Being still legally married to someone else would disqualify a person from marrying you.
If the person was still married to someone else at the time of your purported marriage, you likely do not have a valid marriage. If you want to be certain of the status of your marriage, you can file a petition to determine the validity of your marriage. You should review your specific facts with your attorney to see what your legal options may be.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I am the trustee in a irrevocable trust in Richmond California Previous question: Need to get moms name on house deed. |