Skip to main content

How do I dismiss a case after my demurrer is sustained without leave to amend?

San Francisco, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

There was a demurrer hearing that ended with the court taking my demurrer under submission. A few weeks later it issued an order sustaining my demurrer without leave to amend saying plaintiff failed to prove a reasonable possibility of amendment. (it didn't mention to any particular causes of action so i assume it is for the entire complaint) I filed and served an entry of order on the other party. What happens now? Do I need to take any sort of action to dismiss the case? The court's order didn't ask either side to prepare judgment, etc. I'm concerned if I do nothing the other party might try to have this order sustaining my demurrer set aside, is that possible?

Attorney Answers 3


There should be a minute order in the file which accurately states that the demurrer was sustained without leave to amend. However, normally, after prevailing on a demurrer where it is without leave to amend, the prevailing party will submit a proposed Judgment. You may wish to call the clerk in the department where the demurrer was sustained to determine precisely how she wants to handle it, but normally the prevailing party would go ahead and file a proposed Judgment. Then, you will have a judgment for dismissal awarding you costs.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. IT HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Mann is licensed to practice in the State of California. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this educational exchange. Moreover, the facts provided by you were not sufficient to allow Mr. Mann to advise you specifically regarding what you should or should not do. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Mann is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter, or to take any action whatsoever.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


I agree with Mr. Mann. Normally, the moving party prepares the order/judgment for the judge's signature. You want to do that because until their is a judgment of dismissal the time to appeal does not start to run.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


the prevailing party will have the court sign an order and if the demurrer is sustained as to all causes of action then a proposed judgment.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics