How do I determine my state of residence for estate planning purposes

I am currently residing in NC but moving to Asia this year because of employment and will be there for several years. I will use a PO box in GA for my mail.

I am trying to figure out what state I will be considered a resident of for tax purposes?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If you do not own property in any state, are employed overseas, and do not intend to reside in NC or Georgia, you may be able to say you are an expatriate and owe only federal income tax of which about the first $82,000 may be tax exempt. You should check with your tax professional for further details as your personal situation may be different.
1 0
Randall D. Fisher

Randall D. Fisher

Contributor Level 3
Areas that are viewed for residency include where you own property, where you may pay income tax, where you vote and where you have a driver's license. If you are going to be overseas, you also have the option of not owning any property in the U.S. and becoming an expatriot. You should check with your tax advisor for the best option.

Best regards,

Randy Fisher
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard