How do i delay a court case

Asked over 1 year ago - Oshkosh, WI

I misread the date and need more time

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Draft a letter to the Court asking for a continuance. The judge may grant or deny this request depending on her judicial philosophy, the nature of the hearing, and explanation provided. Judges generally will grant an attorneys request so long as a good reason is provided and the attorney has not made a practice of arbitrary delaying matters.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have your defense counsel seek a continuance.

  3. Mark Copoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to make a continuance request. Your attorney should provide an established basis for the request. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,199 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,199 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering