How do I defend against small claims. neighbor claims his failing retaining wall was damaged by me.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Astoria, OR

Retaining wall is 4 ft tall, holding back dirt on a hill. it is wooden and about 20 years old.
Neighbor claims cinder blocks were thrown against it and broke it.
Cinder blocks "3" were sitting next to retaining wall.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jay Bodzin

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your neighbor has filed a legal case against you, then you'll have to appear - that is, by filing a response form with the Court. You'll get a hearing date, and you will have to present evidence that you are not responsible for damages as they allege. As the party making the claim, the burden of proof is going to be on them to prove that you were responsible for the damage, and that there was a financial loss that they suffered as a result.

    You can't have an attorney speak for you in small claims court absent exceptional circumstances, but you can consult in private with an attorney to help you understand the claims process and prepare a defense. If the claim they've made is large enough, you may also be able to move the case from small claims court into circuit court, where an attorney can represent you. If you win the case, then the neighbor can be ordered to pay you a prevailing party fee in small claims - or even to pay your attorney fees, in 'regular' court. For this reason, most reasonable people don't file lawsuits over small injuries.

    Please read the following notice:

    Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,185 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,185 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering