How do I declare my husband legally dead?

Asked over 5 years ago - Seguin, TX

I have been married for 12 years and have no seen or heard from my husband in the last 11 years. How do have him declared legally dead?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . This is really a probate matter. Check with an attorney that does wills and probate.

    I don't know anyone in Seguin.

    Have you tried to locate him on the internet? For $200 I can try to find him. If you have his social security number that would be very helpful.

    Or you might want to hire a p.i. to look for him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,561 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,561 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering