How do I deal with City of Chicago violations

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

My former partner and I purchased 15 vacant lots in Chicago. The lots are worth nothing yet and we are flat broke to support them. The city continue to fine us and garnish are wages due to weeds being high and fences not being up. We are talking 30K in fines and penalties at this point. I cant get off the title, I can get rid of the lots and I can not maintain them any longer...I will have no choice but to file BK. What can I do??? Please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Emmet Forkan

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should contact the City's attorney to see if you can work something out. If you want to avoid personal liability you will probably have to file bankruptcy.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go speak with a bankruptcy attorney, preferably one who is familiar with Chicago real estate ordinances. Maybe something can be worked out with the city. Otheriwse, like you said, you might have to file bankruptcy.

  3. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . From personal experience I can tell you the City is in a huge pickle with abandoned properties, both buildings and vacant lots. While buildings are worse (vandalism, drug houses....) vacant lots accumulate debris, grow weeds, etc. I have a client with scattered site properties like yours in the City and are in the same position; we've reached out to the applicable aldermen to see if any charitable organizations in the neighborhoods might want to take donations of property for future purposes and haven't even had the courtesy of responsive phone calls. If you can't personally afford to keep these properties up yourselves or comply with the City's requirements, then indeed you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney, but you can also contact a real estate auctioneer but if these are scattered sites you're right, even an auctioneer may find it not worth their while except, perhaps, as a bulk sale.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,315 answers this week

2,327 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,315 answers this week

2,327 attorneys answering