How do I deal with being the victim of a check scam?

I received a fraudulent check from an individual from outside the country...the bank is holding me accountable for the money that was stolen. I am paying them for this money, however they have a block on me opening new accounts from checksystems or something like that. How do I remove this block?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You are lucky that the bank did not turn the case over to law enforcement for prosecution.

See my legal guide on the check in the mail scam:

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/money-order-check-in-the-mail-scam
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard