How do I deal with an illegal debt collector?

I got caught up in the payday loan trap over the internet. Having exhausted my options, I contacted the state commissioner of financial regulation who advised me that the payday lenders were illegal businesses and the collectors were not licensed in Maryland. I was advised that I didn't have to make any payments to these people. Unfortunately, they still call constantly and it's quite difficult to find a brick and mortar location on them. I've submitted them all for investigation, but I don't know how I can go about suing for violations of FDCPA or Maryland laws. Their practices are illegal and harassing, and they never give you a real address to send cease and desist orders. What could I do?

Hagerstown, MD -

Attorney Answers (1)

Sean T Morris

Sean T Morris

Litigation Lawyer - Bethesda, MD
Answered

Your question raises a great many issues regarding the practices of debt collectors. I have a blog dedicated to providing information to Marylanders who are targeted by debt collectors. I invite you to check it out: www.marylanddebtdefense.com. I hope you find it helpful in answering some of your questions. If you have further questions, or if you think you may want to retain a lawyer to assist you, I hope you will contact me. I'd be pleased to provide a free consultation. My email is stm@morrisesq.com.

Mark as helpful

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask your questions on our Q&A forum. It's free and anonymous.

Ask a Lawyer

Need to find an attorney? Browse our lawyer directory.

Find a Lawyer