How do I deal with a check that I wrote a friend to cover debts over a long period of time. The debt is paid but she still as ck

Over a period of probably 6 years a friend who is like a mother has helped me financially. To make good on the debt in the event of my death I wrote her a check for $25000. Dont remember if it was dated or not. Anyway, the debt is paid but I think she still has the check. I also think I have closed that particular account. Turns out I have put myself in a bind. BLOOD is thicker than water. She is close to 80 and I am 45. We have a credit line at the bank and I thought it was for my use. She has taken thousands off it and used it to give to her grandson but she thinks I still owe the entire debt. I plan on moving, which she demands I stay where I'm at! She is just bossy, wants me here to drive her around. How can I other than ask for the check back, deal with the situation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin M. Veler

Kevin M. Veler

Contributor Level 5
There are a number of issues to consider and address in this question and not a complete set of facts. This one is simply too convuluted to attempt to answer. You need to meet with an attorney to discuss the matter and to determine the risks and a complete strategy. A few hours of planning may save you years of work and complications. You should gather all your documentation, including credit line documents, copies of cancelled checks, communications, etc.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources