Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I create a will and living will for free?

My father has no money but owns a house. He wants to create a will and living will but needs assistance free of charge.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
There are legal clinics at the law school at Gonzaga and if you find some forms online that will give you an idea of what is necessary as far as information. Nolo press has a good website for self help as well.

Good Luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 7
Washington Law Help has a good informational document on creating a living will and power of attorney, available here: http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/documents/1543....

The Washington State Bar Association has basic information about making a will that will be valid in Washington, on their web site here: http://www.wsba.org/media/publications/pamphlet....

I strongly recommend your father approach the Gonzaga Law School Elder Law clinic for assistance. The web site with contact information is here: http://www.law.gonzaga.edu/Academic-Program/law....

If the clinic cannot help him, it is a very good idea to have an attorney at least review his will and living will to make sure they will be enforceable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now