How do I counter-argue against ex-employer's low ball offer for his Labor Code violation?

I have filed a complaint with the Labor Board against former employer, who failed to pay me my final paycheck on my last day of employment. At the arbitration he offered 50% of the penalty. He stated that I quit, which I did not. And he used the reasoning that 1 month's pay is reasonable and equal to a fair severance. I am scheduled to appear in court. How do I defend against this so that I receive the entire penalty?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
Whether you quit or were fired does not change your entitlement to the penalty. If you were fired he owes you the penalty from the day you were fired. If you quit, he owes it from 72 hours after you quit. He only owes 30 days penalty under the Labor Code. He will also owe interest on the unpaid wages. You can hire a Labor Law attorney to represent you and seek to be awarded your attorney's fees under the Labor Code.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
7 0
Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
While your question is not entirely clear, I understand you filed a complaint with the Labor Commissioner, attended a mediation at which your former employer offerred you half the waiting time penalty, the matter was set for an administrative hearing, and you are asking how you can establish entitlement to the waiting time penalty at the administrative hearing.

Labor Code section 203 provides for a waiting time penalty against employers who wilfully fail to pay final wages due to an employee who is discharged or quits. A wilfull failure to pay occurs when the employer intentionally fails to pay wages to an employee when the wages are due. However, a good faith dispute any wages are due precludes imposition of the waiting time penalty.

A "good faith dispute" exists where the employer presents a defense which, if successful, would preclude any recovery by the employee. The fact the defense is not successful does not preclude a finding a good faith dispute existed at the time the wages were not paid. To refute the existence of a good faith dispute, you may show the defense does not apply to all the unpaid wages or the defense is unsupported by any evidence or is unreasonable or brought in bad faith.

Your question provides insufficient information to offer any more specific suggestions about how you may be able to refute the existence of a good faith dispute. The waiting time penalty applies whether you were fired or quit and accrues for up to 30 days from when the wages became due. Good luck with your claim.
7 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I agree with Attorney Swenson that your question provides insufficient information to offer a specific suggestion or observation

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
6 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard