how do i correct my name order on my marriage certificate in illinois and is my marriage still legal?
Christopher, IL
Viewed 58 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
when I wrote my name and signed it on my marriage certificate, I wrote my middle name first and my first name second. I was a minor at the time and always went by my middle name. I did correct my other documents later on realizing that I had made a mistake by doing this. This has been many many years ago. I am still married to the same person.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: I have been divorced from my ex husband for about 7 years.. Previous question: what kind of sentence will my daughter get? |