how do i convert a chap 13 to a chap 7 in georgia

currently in a chap 13 to save my home but now the value in my home had dropped by 49% and I dont think the debt is valuable to continue to service. I cant get any modifications because Im in Chap 13. I also would like to move to another community to lease and maybe rent my home out. I would convert and include the house if i had to at this point. Do I have any options?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joycelyn R. Curry

Joycelyn R. Curry

Contributor Level 4
You do have several options for converting or possibly keeping the home under the existing Chapter 13 but your first need to see an attorney so they could get the full scope of your financial picture at this time. That way they can thoroughly explain all of your options to you based on the total picture.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard