Skip to main content

How do I complete the Green Card Process?

Gainesville, GA |

I am looking to work in the USA after finishing my teaching degree at Brenau University, Gainesville, GA. I am currently in my junior year and have been granted a four year scholarship through the help of playing soccer. Now it is coming up to my senior year, I want to work and live in the US. The degree that I am studying is to become a middle grades teacher with the concentration areas of social studies and science.

Attorney Answers 3


In order to get a green card, you will either have to marry a US Citizen, win the lottery, get an employer to petition for you. Once you finish college, you will get the Optional Practical Training for year. An advance degree could help. Areas in short supply of teachers may be willing to sponsor you. Talk with the DSO to find out what to do as you prepare towards your senior year. All the best!

Mark as helpful


You should consult with an attorney to review your options for obtaining permanent residency or work authorization through another process (such as deferred action). Often, universities have resources available to international students to give advice regarding these matters. I would start with an international students counselor at your school.

DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be, created until a valid engagement agreement is signed. No duty arises from this posting. Answers posted here are general and made with limited knowledge of the actual facts of your case. Always speak with an attorney licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction if you wish legal advice specific to your case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



I spoke with my international adviser and she stated that it is difficult for teachers to be sponsor by schools, is this true? And I do not qualify for the lottery has United Kingdom is not a listed country. Just speaking with my international advisor made me more anxious and it does not look certain that I will be able to stay in the US after the one year OTP. Also, my adviser wasn't very knowledgeable regarding this area, are they ways around this?


I agree with my colleague Mr. Hernan. Speak with the Designated School Official (also known as the Foreign Student Advisor) for some personal guidance. You may also wish to consult with an experienced immigration attorney as well.

Good luck!

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A consultation with an experienced attorney is always the best way to go.

Mark as helpful

Education law topics

Recommended articles about Education law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics