How do I collect on a construction lien I filed on a commercial property in Collin County, Texas?

The property manager indicated the Owner of the building was refinancing the building. However, they will not call me back after leaving numerous messages. The Owner has locked the tenant out for non-payment of rent and due to the Lien that we filed. Is there anything else we need to do to secure our funds due on construction? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael Lee Mau

Michael Lee Mau

Contributor Level 5
Generally for Claims of Lien or Mechanic's Lien, the recording of it is simply the first step. There is typically a time limit in which some type of foreclosure lawsuit will have to be filed, and that time limit will vary by each state. In California, the time limit is 90 days to file the foreclosure lawsuit, but in Texas the time limit may very well be longer. You should consult with a local attorney on this for specifics.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice.
1 0
Richard James Wallace III

Richard James Wallace III

Contributor Level 2
You can file a lawsuit to forclose your mechanic's lien. A forclosure action must be filed under Texas law within 1 year.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard