How do I collect money owed for property damage that is a result of a hit and run car accident?

Asked 8 months ago - Tacoma, WA

Flag

Over a year and a half ago I was the victim of a hit and run, I did not at the time have insurance and the woman who hit me also did not have insurance. I filed a claim for property damage within the 180 days of the accident.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 28, 2012 21:17. With whom did you file the claim? If the woman did not have coverage, it may be difficult to collect any money. You should make contact with her in writing and request payment for your damages.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 28, 2012 17:44. See an attorney in your State. You could consider suing her for damages.

    You should consult an attorney in your State at once. This response does not constitute legal advise outside the... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 29, 2012 06:55. I agree with my colleagues. Consult with an attorney to handle this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary