How do I collect a debt from someone who agreed to pay but never did?

A friend had ask me if I could charged an airline ticket on my credit card i agreed she paid me half and said when her tax refund money came in she would pay me the rest. It came and she never paid me. I have ask her many times when she was going to pay me. She now has no intentions of doing so. Will a verbal agreement hold in court if i decide to take action against her? The ticket was in her name. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
I practice law in Washington. Your case may be a good candidate for a small claims action. Get all of your documentation ready.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources