How do I clear eviction from my last apartment that is harming my credit to get another apartment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

My girlfriend and I were renting an apartment and moved out before our lease was up. The apartment complex keeps asking us to pay over $3000. We don't have that kind of money and need to move into another apartment but the eviction and bad credit shows up and keeps us from getting one. Is there a way we can approach them to see if they will settle for less so we can get it off our record?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Matthew Koel

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can approach them and see if they'll accept less in exchange for full settlement and release of the matter, including the eviction judgment. Once settled, the landlord must release the judgment by filing a satisfaction or release with the court.
    You should have an attorney draft you a mutual and settlement agreement to cover all of your bases.

    The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice, nor does it... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Breaking a lease agreement

Breaking a lease is considered a breach of contract, and you may have to pay a penalty to do so, unless the law prohibits penalties for your specific situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,455 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,455 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering