How do I claim my Father's estate if he passed in 1991?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 49 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
I just found out today that my father has an unclaimed estate. He died back in 1991. I was told to bring my proof of relationship (birth certificate) and his death certificate to my nearest Social Security office to claim his estate. I am at a loss for words because I am unsure what would be in his estate, and why would Social Security be in charge of his estate? I am his only child, and need to know what the process is to claim his estate. What goes into an estate? I did not have a relationship with my father, and never thought I was in his will. Any advice would be great
Additional information
I am sorry that my frist post didn't make too much sense. I can offer a little bit more information. My mother called Social Security to see if she qualified for death bennifits from my father. While she was speaking to SSI they asked if my father had a child (me) and she said yes, they told her there was an outstanding estate and that I could put a claim in on his estate since I was his only child/heir. I ordered his death certificate and it should come in the mail within the next 2 weeks. I have no other information about the estate, what could be in it, or why social security is involved. I assume they were notified by probate in hopes to find an heir. I will keep you posted. Thank you for your help! Answers (2)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This doesn't make sense to me. Who told you these things? If they weren't telling you go to the Social Security office I would think it was a scam. Try talking to a supervisor at Social Security and find out what they are talking about.
Normally estates are handled through the probate courts. (An estate is what you own when you die.) If there was a Will, then this would have nothing to do with Social Security. If you go, make sure you decide what office to go to. Don't go to any office unless you are sure it is a legitimate Social Security Office. For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was established by this communication. Keith
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Were you told this verbally or over the phone or by mail? What is your father's name and date of death and city/state of death? Yes, it is possible that he had an unclaimed estate. The Social Security Offices have a letter forwarding program available--the person or company who had the unclaimed estate may have begun his research by contacting the Social Security office to find out names of next-of-kin, which turns out to be you. Do a follow-up posting here to let us know how this turned out for you. Hopefully there will be a very good outcome for you. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
|