Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do i choose a trust and estate litigator? Los Angeles county and one year into the dispute.

We need to defend the will.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 20
I can recommend Michael Morris at this firm, which has several of lawyers that do trusts/estates as well as those that litigate.

http://www.vrmlaw.com/gui/content.asp?w=pages&r...

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 20
You will want to consult a skilled lawyer in your locale.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
As with every walk of life, there are good attorneys and there are not-so-good attorneys. Just as you would do if you needed to find an auto mechanic or a contractor, it's always best if you can get a referral from a friend, so you know someone who has used the attorney and was happy with them.

Of course, you may not know anyone who has used a probate litigator. So you're stuck with doing just what your appear to be doing now - checking online sources or other directories.

AVVO provides decent information about many attorneys. You can check their profile and see what kind of work they do and whether they have any references from actual clients. But you should never rely only on that information. You should speak with several attorneys about your case - as many as you can. You'll be working with your attorney for a long time, in uncomfortable circumstances and stressful situations. You need to feel that your attorney is competent, diligent, and responsive to you. The compensation arrangements need to be acceptable to you. You must have a representation agreement that is specific about the scope of work the attorney will provide for you, and clearly spell out the compensation arrangements.

That being said, please consider my firm. About 35% of my litigation practice is with trust and probate litigation. My office is in San Diego, but we have an office in LA and I take cases all over LA County. Please feel free to call or email me directly. (Tel: 619-239-4340; Email: ddube@bodlawfirm.com)

Good luck!
Doug

Reputation Level 15
Go to the State Bar Website, http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/ls_search.aspx and search for estate planning specialist. That is a good place to start.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now