How do I check out how good my lawyer is in court or with cases?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Montana

How do I know how many wins or loses my lawyer has done? How many are the average win lose ratio?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . there is no answer to your question, as law is not baseball and attorneys do not have an earned run average or any such statistics.

    Any attorney practicing any length of time in a given field will generally be sufficiently competent to handle any such matter within that field.

    You may check with the bar association, or AVVO, for any reports of misconduct and perhaps at best ask a few other attorneys in the general community

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,630 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,630 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering