How do I check out a law firm to insure they are legitimate?

Asked about 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

What net sight can I go to, and review any problems of unfair practices or over charging?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Contact the California Bar.

  2. Melissa Cari Marsh

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can contact the California State Bar at: www.calbar.org.

    To search a particular attorney by name or bar number you can go to: http://www.calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/calbar_ge...

  3. Alexander Miles Medina

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . The California State Bar's website allows you to look up certain information about attorneys, such as whether they are currently licensed to practice law and whether they have a public record of discipline. Go to http://www.calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/calbar_ho..., and then click on "Attorney Search" to search for an attorney by name.

    In addition, most reputable attorneys these days have websites. Review a prospective lawyer's website carefully, ask lots of questions during an initial consultation, and ask around to find out that attorney's reputation in the community.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,638 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,638 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering