How do I check if my designer/architect has been sued before?

I employed who I thought was architect but it turned out they are only a designer and had the stamping outsourced. The designs I then received were substandard (did not meet the landlords spec) but he still has some money of mine which was for construction that he's now refusing to return (under the pretense of fees incurred in anticipation of building work). I am considering filing suit to recover my money and the architectural design fees.

I have a feeling they been trouble like this before and would like to know if they have been sued before.

If they have, can this history be used to in my suit or court. This will not be going to small claims as the amount is over $5000. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
A number of commercial databases provide information about adverse filings against a company for a fee. You may also obtain information about any lawsuits from the records maintained by the courts. Many courts have case information available on their websites. Some charge a fee. Los Anglese County Superior Court has records available online for a fee at http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/civilCaseSummary/index.asp?CaseType=Civil.

Obtaining information about prior lawsuits will help you assess your case and may provide valuable insights into what to expect if you sue the company, but the fact the company has been sued in the past normally is not relevant to the issues to be determined in a new case.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard