How do i change my sons last name on his birth certificate?

Asked about 1 year ago - Sherman, TX

Non biological father signed an AOP in the hospital and was ordered to pay child support but he has been in prison since my son was 2mths old and my son has no idea who he is. Non bio wont get out for another 5 years. My son will be 10yrs old. He has never been there for my son nor paid any child support. How can i change my sons last name on the birth certificate and take non bio's name off>

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian W. Erikson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Please review the name change information provided by the Texas Young Lawyers Association Family Law Committee at the following web link:

    http://www.texasbar.com/Content/NavigationMenu/...

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,370 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,370 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering