How do I change my name with SSI Office after divorce?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I just got a divorce granted by the judge and he signed the order judgment where i can go back to use my maiden name. I have that order signed by the judge but the people at the SSI said i need someone with affix seal. What is that and can someone elxplain what I need and how to get it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ralanda Webb

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only "seal" available to you is a certification by the clerk of the circuit court. If you are in Cook County, go to the Daley Center, 50 W. Washington. The clerk's office for the Domestic Relations Division is on the 8th floor.

    Bring an extra copy of the judgment showing that you have leave to return to your maiden name.
    They will charge you about $10 to certify the copy. Take the certified copy to Social Security.

  2. Andrea Medlock Harvey

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . An affixed seal is a certified copy of the divorce order. Go to the clerk's office and ask for a certified copy of your order. There is a cost associated. When you got to the clerk's office, have your case number which will help them find your order more quickly. They will give you a copy with a raised seal it's usually also in red and will say "certified copy etc..."

    Communication with an attorney does not by itself create an attorney/client relationship or constitute provision... more
  3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a certified copy of the divorce decree. Go to the clerk's office to get that. Usually there is a fee to get a certified copy.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now