How do I change my name on my deed after marriage?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Spring Hill, FL

I have a house with a mortgage and have recently been married. The house is in my maiden name. Since we are planning to refinance in the next few months, do I need to change my name on deed before that or take care of that all at once?

If I don't change the name, how does that effect my homestead and taxes?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marshall C Deason Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do not have to change your name on your deed prior to refinancing. Not changing your name on the deed until you refinance will not change your homestead or taxes. When you do refinance, the mortgagor on the new mortgage will be "Mary Jones, a married woman, formerly known as Mary Smith, joined by her husband Peter Jones." Your husband will be joining in the mortgage only because he is required to by the Florida Constitution.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. David L. Carrier

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . No effect!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,491 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,491 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering