Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I change custody arrangement for my daughters to be sole or joint?

I have two girls age 9 and 11. My ex has sole physical and we have joint legal custody. I am in Mass and over the past year+, my ex has been bed ridden with an illness that can not be identified. She classifies as terrible head pain. Of which "NO" medical proffessional has deemed a reason. Yet she has been medicated and in bed around 90% of the time for over 18 months. This has taken an adverse effect on my daughters and they both request to live with me and my new wife and younger daughter. I have always maintained a good relationship with my ex and her new husband, with no issues of visitation. It is now that I know the well being of my daughters must be addressed and the current arrangement no longer benefits them positively. I have numerous questions. Any help I would be greatful.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
You file a complaint for modification wherein you need to state there has been a material change in circumstances, and later you can do discovery to find out what exactly is going on. You can have an investigator evaluate and talk to her and the kids.

You will need a lawyer, and you can contact me.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now