How do I change a stipulation order for my childs therapist? I want to use a provider that is covered by my insurance.
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I have sole legal and physical custody of my 10 yr old child. At the begining of this year her bio father (who had been absent for 6 years) was granted one overnight visitation every other weekend. My child was not happy about the change and to ease the transition I requested she attend therapy. My Lawyer recomended a well know, but expensive therapist ($800 mo for 4 visits) that does not take insurance. It turns out the therapy will be going on for a long time as the transition is still difficult for my child, so i would like to switch to a provider that takes my insurance plan. What do i need to do to make this happen? Do I have to use a Lawyer again?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If her father agrees to the change you and he can file a stipulation and order requesting the new therapist. Otherwise you will have to file an Order to Show Cause why the therapist shouldn't be changed. This can be done with or without a lawyer.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I force the sale of co-owned property w/bro? Previous question: Do I have a case? |