How do i change a prosecuter on my case i feel that my D.A. prosecuter is maliciously attacking me based on prejudice

Asked about 1 year ago - Newport Beach, CA

Flag

i feel the prosecuter is doing this to put me behind bars to prevent me from fighting a case and covering up the arresting officers mistakes during the arrest.. i also feel the D.A. has prejudice upon my criminal past yet i have successfully completed probation, have a certificate of rehabilitation, and the charges arent related to any past charges. how to i dismiss the case from here or change or remove this prosecuter.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 00:56. Sometimes prosecutors can be irritating. Make sure you have an attorney to help you through this. Many prosecutor's bark is louder than the bite. An attorney familiar with the jurisdiction and DA will know how to deal with this type of prosecutor.

    Don't let this battle become personal. Focus on the defense of the case because you cannot remove the prosecutor.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 21:48. You cannot change prosecutor ! It's your attorney's job to file motion in limines and object.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 22:08. I can only assume (and hope) you have an attorney representing you. There can be a motion to recuse the prosecutor's office, but there must be substantial grounds. This is not something that can be answered in a simple post and answer online.

    If there are not grounds to try an recuse the entire DA's office, then motions before the trial judge to exclude and/or limit the use of any priors you may have sound appropriate.

    You're just asking a very broad question on an issue that is very fact specific.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary