Skip to main content

How do i change a deed from joint tenant with suriviorship to tenant in common.

Long Island City, NY |

i have made every mortgage payment from day one. i would like this to remain relevant when it comes time to divide the property.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

First you need the other party on the deed to agree as he or she needs to sign the deed to accomplish any change. Then you should see an attorney to discuss your specific needs and to prepare the papers.

This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Need the other joint tenant's permission (and signature), as well as an attorney to draw it up correctly.

I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client relationship exists.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

All you need to do is execute a quit claim deed to yourself and record it with the related RP and TP forms in the county clerk's office. You do not need your co tenant's permission to do so. The deed to yourself converts the joint tenancy into a tenancy in common.

My answer to your question is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship,

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You would have an attorney prepare a deed and accompanying conveyance documents from you to yourself (no need to include the other joint tenant) and recite in the deed that it is being done only to effectuate the conversion of the status of ownership from a joint tenancy to a tenancy in common.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics