How do I cancel a nys arrest warrant?

Asked over 5 years ago - Yonkers, NY

I had an arrest warrant issued for my husband. How do I cancel it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randall Lee Berman

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Generally speaking, a motion to recall or quash the warrant would have to be set before the judge who signed the warrant. You would have to explain and convince the judge at a hearing on the motion why he/she should recall or quash it. I suggest you engage a local attorney to help you accomplish this task.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,306 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,306 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering